Skip to main content

Nifty 50 Sector Dashboard: Market Cap and Sectors (Oct 2026 Snapshot)

FB THEFINBABA

Quick explanation: This dashboard organises the 50 companies in a supplied Nifty 50 snapshot by their NSE sector labels. You can compare Nifty 50 sectors by combined full market cap, see each company's price, market cap, estimated share count and implied earnings, and check where a sector P/E can be calculated honestly. The data is an indicative, mixed-date historical snapshot from 13–15 October 2026; it is not a verified current or official NSE index dataset.

Source: content-owner supplied tableSnapshot: 13 & 15 Oct 2026Historical · not liveEarnings derived, not audited

About this snapshot and its limitations

  • Source: a 50-row table supplied by the content owner, originally assembled from Screener constituent tables.
  • Observation dates: 13 October 2026 and 15 October 2026, as marked on each row. The data is mixed-date and historical; nothing on this page is live.
  • Combined full market cap: ₹1,83,31,145.50 crore, about ₹183.31 lakh crore.
  • Implied earnings total ₹8,75,824.09 crore across the 49 companies with a reported positive P/E. This is incomplete and is not the total annual profit of the Nifty 50.
  • InterGlobe Aviation has no reported P/E or implied earnings in this dataset; the field is shown as unavailable, not zero.
  • Implied outstanding shares = full market cap ÷ reported price. These are derived estimates, not independently verified share counts.
  • Implied annual earnings = full market cap ÷ reported P/E. These are derived estimates of the earnings behind each reported P/E, not audited financial-year profit.
  • Official NSE IWF and free-float market cap are not in the supplied data, so official index weights are not shown.
  • Sector labels and membership are those in the supplied dataset. Verify against NSE's effective-dated official constituent file before treating them as the official historical composition.

Any future data refresh will be dated and versioned rather than silently replacing these figures.

The Nifty 50 snapshot at a glance

The panel below summarises the snapshot. The centre card shows the combined full market cap of all 50 companies; around it, each of the 15 sector tiles shows the number of companies, the sector's combined full market cap and its share of the 50-company total. Select any tile to jump to that sector's detail panel. Comparing Nifty 50 sectors this way shows at a glance where the index's market value is concentrated.

50
Companies
15
Sectors
₹183.31 lakh crore
Combined full market cap
49 of 50
Companies with earnings data
NIFTY 50 · INDICATIVE SNAPSHOT
₹183.31 lakh crore
combined full market cap of 50 companies · 13–15 Oct 2026
Mixed-date historical data supplied by the content owner — not live and not an official NSE dataset. Sector shares below are shares of combined full market cap, not official index weights.

Sector share of combined full market cap

Ranked by share of the 50 companies' combined full market cap. Bar length is relative to the largest sector. This is full-cap share, not official Nifty 50 index weight.

Financial Services29.83%
Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels11.56%
Information Technology9.67%
Automobile & Auto Components7.06%
Fast Moving Consumer Goods6.18%
Telecommunication6.15%
Metals & Mining5.84%
Healthcare4.55%
Consumer Durables3.41%
Services3.23%
Power2.91%
Construction Materials2.80%
Construction2.76%
Consumer Services2.55%
Capital Goods1.52%

The same information as a table:

SectorCompaniesCombined full market cap (₹ Cr)Share of combined full cap
Financial Services1254,68,824.5829.83%
Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels321,19,510.6811.56%
Information Technology417,73,000.039.67%
Automobile & Auto Components512,93,749.077.06%
Fast Moving Consumer Goods411,32,238.506.18%
Telecommunication111,27,991.616.15%
Metals & Mining410,70,237.695.84%
Healthcare58,34,160.314.55%
Consumer Durables26,24,306.263.41%
Services25,91,455.113.23%
Power25,32,716.252.91%
Construction Materials25,12,710.062.80%
Construction15,05,307.092.76%
Consumer Services24,67,130.152.55%
Capital Goods12,77,808.111.52%
Total501,83,31,145.50100.00%

Financial Services alone accounts for close to 30% of the combined full market cap in this snapshot, and the four largest sectors together for well over half. Several sectors are represented by a single company, so their totals reflect that one business.

Sector-by-sector detail

Open any sector to see its description, totals, earnings coverage, aggregate P/E where it can be calculated honestly, and every constituent company. Companies within each sector are listed largest first by full market cap.

Financial Services · 12 companies · 29.83% of combined full cap

Banks, non-bank lenders, insurers, exchanges and other financial firms that earn from lending, fees, premiums and investment activity.

  • Constituent companies: 12
  • Combined full market cap: ₹54,68,824.58 crore (₹54.69 lakh crore)
  • Full-cap share of all 50 companies: 29.83% of ₹1,83,31,145.50 crore
  • Sum of implied annual earnings: ₹3,18,478.99 crore — earnings coverage 12 of 12
  • Sector aggregate P/E: 17.17× (full-cap aggregate, derived)
  • Official Nifty 50 free-float index weight: Unavailable — official IWF required
CompanyLTP (₹)Full market cap (₹ Cr)Implied shares (Cr)Implied annual earnings (₹ Cr)Reported P/ESnapshot
HDFC Bank714.0011,01,903.941,543.2878,989.5313.9513 Oct 2026
ICICI Bank1,360.209,72,861.48715.2356,105.0417.3413 Oct 2026
SBI957.008,83,384.38923.0884,051.8010.5113 Oct 2026
Bajaj Finance982.756,09,563.23620.2620,482.6429.7613 Oct 2026
Kotak Mah. Bank439.004,37,106.31995.6920,032.3721.8213 Oct 2026
Axis Bank1,268.403,94,007.62310.6327,766.5714.1913 Oct 2026
Bajaj Finserv1,725.002,76,355.58160.2110,265.8126.9215 Oct 2026
Shriram Finance951.952,24,002.14235.3111,313.2419.8015 Oct 2026
SBI Life Insuran1,664.101,66,977.33100.342,600.4964.2115 Oct 2026
Jio Financial219.701,45,071.03660.312,065.3670.2415 Oct 2026
BSE3,368.701,37,403.8940.792,831.3248.5315 Oct 2026
HDFC Life Insur.553.201,20,187.65217.261,974.8260.8615 Oct 2026

Learn more: what a stock market sector is · how to analyse sector valuation

Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels · 3 companies · 11.56% of combined full cap

Companies that explore for, refine or market oil and gas, or mine and sell coal and other fuels.

  • Constituent companies: 3
  • Combined full market cap: ₹21,19,510.68 crore (₹21.20 lakh crore)
  • Full-cap share of all 50 companies: 11.56% of ₹1,83,31,145.50 crore
  • Sum of implied annual earnings: ₹1,49,476.48 crore — earnings coverage 3 of 3
  • Sector aggregate P/E: 14.18× (full-cap aggregate, derived)
  • Official Nifty 50 free-float index weight: Unavailable — official IWF required
CompanyLTP (₹)Full market cap (₹ Cr)Implied shares (Cr)Implied annual earnings (₹ Cr)Reported P/ESnapshot
Reliance Industries1,166.7015,78,704.631,353.1474,713.9021.1313 Oct 2026
O N G C224.752,82,741.791,258.0343,632.996.4815 Oct 2026
Coal India418.752,58,064.26616.2731,129.598.2915 Oct 2026

Learn more: what a stock market sector is · how to analyse sector valuation

Information Technology · 4 companies · 9.67% of combined full cap

Companies providing software, technology services and outsourcing, largely to clients around the world.

  • Constituent companies: 4
  • Combined full market cap: ₹17,73,000.03 crore (₹17.73 lakh crore)
  • Full-cap share of all 50 companies: 9.67% of ₹1,83,31,145.50 crore
  • Sum of implied annual earnings: ₹1,10,168.60 crore — earnings coverage 4 of 4
  • Sector aggregate P/E: 16.09× (full-cap aggregate, derived)
  • Official Nifty 50 free-float index weight: Unavailable — official IWF required
CompanyLTP (₹)Full market cap (₹ Cr)Implied shares (Cr)Implied annual earnings (₹ Cr)Reported P/ESnapshot
TCS2,269.308,20,319.14361.4954,651.5115.0113 Oct 2026
Infosys1,062.104,32,301.03407.0231,168.0613.8713 Oct 2026
HCL Technologies1,326.003,60,716.82272.0319,025.1518.9613 Oct 2026
Tech Mahindra1,628.951,59,663.0498.025,323.8829.9915 Oct 2026

Learn more: what a stock market sector is · how to analyse sector valuation

Automobile & Auto Components · 5 companies · 7.06% of combined full cap

Makers of cars, two-wheelers, tractors and commercial vehicles, and suppliers of their components.

  • Constituent companies: 5
  • Combined full market cap: ₹12,93,749.07 crore (₹12.94 lakh crore)
  • Full-cap share of all 50 companies: 7.06% of ₹1,83,31,145.50 crore
  • Sum of implied annual earnings: ₹52,109.04 crore — earnings coverage 5 of 5
  • Sector aggregate P/E: 24.83× (full-cap aggregate, derived)
  • Official Nifty 50 free-float index weight: Unavailable — official IWF required
CompanyLTP (₹)Full market cap (₹ Cr)Implied shares (Cr)Implied annual earnings (₹ Cr)Reported P/ESnapshot
M & M2,864.403,55,886.44124.2419,174.9218.5613 Oct 2026
Maruti Suzuki11,245.003,53,299.0231.4214,332.6224.6513 Oct 2026
Bajaj Auto10,318.002,82,809.7927.4111,788.6523.9913 Oct 2026
Eicher Motors7,155.001,96,420.2827.455,816.4133.7715 Oct 2026
Tata Motors PVeh286.001,05,333.54368.30996.44105.7115 Oct 2026

Learn more: what a stock market sector is · how to analyse sector valuation

Fast Moving Consumer Goods · 4 companies · 6.18% of combined full cap

Makers of everyday packaged goods such as food, beverages, personal care and household products.

  • Constituent companies: 4
  • Combined full market cap: ₹11,32,238.50 crore (₹11.32 lakh crore)
  • Full-cap share of all 50 companies: 6.18% of ₹1,83,31,145.50 crore
  • Sum of implied annual earnings: ₹36,178.82 crore — earnings coverage 4 of 4
  • Sector aggregate P/E: 31.30× (full-cap aggregate, derived)
  • Official Nifty 50 free-float index weight: Unavailable — official IWF required
CompanyLTP (₹)Full market cap (₹ Cr)Implied shares (Cr)Implied annual earnings (₹ Cr)Reported P/ESnapshot
Hind. Unilever1,875.504,40,351.42234.7911,028.0839.9313 Oct 2026
ITC261.003,27,427.381,254.5119,748.3316.5813 Oct 2026
Nestle India1,374.952,65,133.60192.833,753.8470.6315 Oct 2026
Tata Consumer1,003.6099,326.1098.971,648.5760.2515 Oct 2026

Learn more: what a stock market sector is · how to analyse sector valuation

Telecommunication · 1 company · 6.15% of combined full cap

Providers of mobile, broadband and related network connectivity.

  • Constituent companies: 1
  • Combined full market cap: ₹11,27,991.61 crore (₹11.28 lakh crore)
  • Full-cap share of all 50 companies: 6.15% of ₹1,83,31,145.50 crore
  • Sum of implied annual earnings: ₹31,229.00 crore — earnings coverage 1 of 1
  • Sector aggregate P/E: 36.12× (full-cap aggregate, derived)
  • Official Nifty 50 free-float index weight: Unavailable — official IWF required
CompanyLTP (₹)Full market cap (₹ Cr)Implied shares (Cr)Implied annual earnings (₹ Cr)Reported P/ESnapshot
Bharti Airtel1,806.5011,27,991.61624.4131,229.0036.1213 Oct 2026

Learn more: what a stock market sector is · how to analyse sector valuation

Metals & Mining · 4 companies · 5.84% of combined full cap

Producers of steel, aluminium and other metals, and companies with mining and natural-resource businesses.

  • Constituent companies: 4
  • Combined full market cap: ₹10,70,237.69 crore (₹10.70 lakh crore)
  • Full-cap share of all 50 companies: 5.84% of ₹1,83,31,145.50 crore
  • Sum of implied annual earnings: ₹47,129.41 crore — earnings coverage 4 of 4
  • Sector aggregate P/E: 22.71× (full-cap aggregate, derived)
  • Official Nifty 50 free-float index weight: Unavailable — official IWF required
CompanyLTP (₹)Full market cap (₹ Cr)Implied shares (Cr)Implied annual earnings (₹ Cr)Reported P/ESnapshot
Adani Enterp.2,695.003,64,610.80135.292,373.92153.5913 Oct 2026
JSW Steel1,176.602,88,075.94244.8412,038.2823.9313 Oct 2026
Tata Steel175.602,19,210.751,248.3511,817.2918.5515 Oct 2026
Hindalco Inds.882.601,98,340.20224.7220,899.929.4915 Oct 2026

Learn more: what a stock market sector is · how to analyse sector valuation

Healthcare · 5 companies · 4.55% of combined full cap

Pharmaceutical manufacturers and hospital operators.

  • Constituent companies: 5
  • Combined full market cap: ₹8,34,160.31 crore (₹8.34 lakh crore)
  • Full-cap share of all 50 companies: 4.55% of ₹1,83,31,145.50 crore
  • Sum of implied annual earnings: ₹23,041.53 crore — earnings coverage 5 of 5
  • Sector aggregate P/E: 36.20× (full-cap aggregate, derived)
  • Official Nifty 50 free-float index weight: Unavailable — official IWF required
CompanyLTP (₹)Full market cap (₹ Cr)Implied shares (Cr)Implied annual earnings (₹ Cr)Reported P/ESnapshot
Sun Pharma.Inds.1,770.704,25,067.60240.0612,632.0233.6513 Oct 2026
Apollo Hospitals7,956.001,14,395.0814.382,104.7954.3515 Oct 2026
Cipla1,331.701,07,584.1380.793,582.5630.0315 Oct 2026
Dr Reddy's Labs1,228.001,02,498.7683.473,223.2331.8015 Oct 2026
Max Healthcare869.3584,614.7497.331,498.9356.4515 Oct 2026

Learn more: what a stock market sector is · how to analyse sector valuation

Consumer Durables · 2 companies · 3.41% of combined full cap

Makers of longer-lasting consumer products, such as paints, jewellery, watches and household goods.

  • Constituent companies: 2
  • Combined full market cap: ₹6,24,306.26 crore (₹6.24 lakh crore)
  • Full-cap share of all 50 companies: 3.41% of ₹1,83,31,145.50 crore
  • Sum of implied annual earnings: ₹10,711.78 crore — earnings coverage 2 of 2
  • Sector aggregate P/E: 58.28× (full-cap aggregate, derived)
  • Official Nifty 50 free-float index weight: Unavailable — official IWF required
CompanyLTP (₹)Full market cap (₹ Cr)Implied shares (Cr)Implied annual earnings (₹ Cr)Reported P/ESnapshot
Titan Company4,487.003,97,446.3688.585,836.2268.1013 Oct 2026
Asian Paints2,365.102,26,859.9095.924,875.5646.5315 Oct 2026

Learn more: what a stock market sector is · how to analyse sector valuation

Services · 2 companies · 3.23% of combined full cap

In this dataset, companies in ports and logistics and in aviation.

  • Constituent companies: 2
  • Combined full market cap: ₹5,91,455.11 crore (₹5.91 lakh crore)
  • Full-cap share of all 50 companies: 3.23% of ₹1,83,31,145.50 crore
  • Sum of implied annual earnings: ₹13,288.51 crore (partial) — earnings coverage 1 of 2
  • Sector aggregate P/E: Not available — incomplete earnings
  • Official Nifty 50 free-float index weight: Unavailable — official IWF required

One company in this sector has no reported P/E or implied earnings in the dataset. Its earnings are shown as unavailable, not zero, and no sector P/E is calculated.

CompanyLTP (₹)Full market cap (₹ Cr)Implied shares (Cr)Implied annual earnings (₹ Cr)Reported P/ESnapshot
Adani Ports1,763.004,06,628.47230.6513,288.5130.6013 Oct 2026
Interglobe Aviat4,780.001,84,826.6438.67UnavailableUnavailable15 Oct 2026

Learn more: what a stock market sector is · how to analyse sector valuation

Power · 2 companies · 2.91% of combined full cap

Companies that generate or transmit electricity.

  • Constituent companies: 2
  • Combined full market cap: ₹5,32,716.25 crore (₹5.33 lakh crore)
  • Full-cap share of all 50 companies: 2.91% of ₹1,83,31,145.50 crore
  • Sum of implied annual earnings: ₹43,627.98 crore — earnings coverage 2 of 2
  • Sector aggregate P/E: 12.21× (full-cap aggregate, derived)
  • Official Nifty 50 free-float index weight: Unavailable — official IWF required
CompanyLTP (₹)Full market cap (₹ Cr)Implied shares (Cr)Implied annual earnings (₹ Cr)Reported P/ESnapshot
NTPC311.003,01,177.70968.4227,758.3110.8513 Oct 2026
Power Grid Corpn248.952,31,538.55930.0615,869.6714.5915 Oct 2026

Learn more: what a stock market sector is · how to analyse sector valuation

Construction Materials · 2 companies · 2.80% of combined full cap

Producers of cement and other building materials.

  • Constituent companies: 2
  • Combined full market cap: ₹5,12,710.06 crore (₹5.13 lakh crore)
  • Full-cap share of all 50 companies: 2.80% of ₹1,83,31,145.50 crore
  • Sum of implied annual earnings: ₹14,363.60 crore — earnings coverage 2 of 2
  • Sector aggregate P/E: 35.70× (full-cap aggregate, derived)
  • Official Nifty 50 free-float index weight: Unavailable — official IWF required
CompanyLTP (₹)Full market cap (₹ Cr)Implied shares (Cr)Implied annual earnings (₹ Cr)Reported P/ESnapshot
UltraTech Cem.10,750.003,15,759.6029.378,624.9536.6113 Oct 2026
Grasim Inds2,894.051,96,950.4668.055,738.6534.3215 Oct 2026

Learn more: what a stock market sector is · how to analyse sector valuation

Construction · 1 company · 2.76% of combined full cap

Engineering and construction companies that build infrastructure and industrial projects.

  • Constituent companies: 1
  • Combined full market cap: ₹5,05,307.09 crore (₹5.05 lakh crore)
  • Full-cap share of all 50 companies: 2.76% of ₹1,83,31,145.50 crore
  • Sum of implied annual earnings: ₹17,618.80 crore — earnings coverage 1 of 1
  • Sector aggregate P/E: 28.68× (full-cap aggregate, derived)
  • Official Nifty 50 free-float index weight: Unavailable — official IWF required
CompanyLTP (₹)Full market cap (₹ Cr)Implied shares (Cr)Implied annual earnings (₹ Cr)Reported P/ESnapshot
Larsen & Toubro3,675.005,05,307.09137.5017,618.8028.6813 Oct 2026

Learn more: what a stock market sector is · how to analyse sector valuation

Consumer Services · 2 companies · 2.55% of combined full cap

Consumer-facing platforms and retail businesses, such as food delivery and fashion retail.

  • Constituent companies: 2
  • Combined full market cap: ₹4,67,130.15 crore (₹4.67 lakh crore)
  • Full-cap share of all 50 companies: 2.55% of ₹1,83,31,145.50 crore
  • Sum of implied annual earnings: ₹2,262.14 crore — earnings coverage 2 of 2
  • Sector aggregate P/E: 206.50× (full-cap aggregate, derived)
  • Official Nifty 50 free-float index weight: Unavailable — official IWF required

A very high aggregate P/E here reflects very small implied earnings relative to market value for one or more companies in this snapshot; it is not a judgement on their prospects.

CompanyLTP (₹)Full market cap (₹ Cr)Implied shares (Cr)Implied annual earnings (₹ Cr)Reported P/ESnapshot
Eternal320.453,09,293.37965.18433.00714.3013 Oct 2026
Trent2,960.001,57,836.7853.321,829.1486.2915 Oct 2026

Learn more: what a stock market sector is · how to analyse sector valuation

Capital Goods · 1 company · 1.52% of combined full cap

Makers of machinery, equipment and systems used by businesses and government, including defence electronics.

  • Constituent companies: 1
  • Combined full market cap: ₹2,77,808.11 crore (₹2.78 lakh crore)
  • Full-cap share of all 50 companies: 1.52% of ₹1,83,31,145.50 crore
  • Sum of implied annual earnings: ₹6,139.41 crore — earnings coverage 1 of 1
  • Sector aggregate P/E: 45.25× (full-cap aggregate, derived)
  • Official Nifty 50 free-float index weight: Unavailable — official IWF required
CompanyLTP (₹)Full market cap (₹ Cr)Implied shares (Cr)Implied annual earnings (₹ Cr)Reported P/ESnapshot
Bharat Electron380.052,77,808.11730.986,139.4145.2515 Oct 2026

Learn more: what a stock market sector is · how to analyse sector valuation

All 50 companies in the snapshot

The complete supplied dataset, ranked by full market cap. Implied shares and implied earnings for each company appear in its sector panel above.

Show all 50 companies
CompanyNSE sectorLTP (₹)Full market cap (₹ Cr)Reported P/ESnapshot
1. Reliance IndustriesOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels1,166.7015,78,704.6321.1313 Oct 2026
2. Bharti AirtelTelecommunication1,806.5011,27,991.6136.1213 Oct 2026
3. HDFC BankFinancial Services714.0011,01,903.9413.9513 Oct 2026
4. ICICI BankFinancial Services1,360.209,72,861.4817.3413 Oct 2026
5. SBIFinancial Services957.008,83,384.3810.5113 Oct 2026
6. TCSInformation Technology2,269.308,20,319.1415.0113 Oct 2026
7. Bajaj FinanceFinancial Services982.756,09,563.2329.7613 Oct 2026
8. Larsen & ToubroConstruction3,675.005,05,307.0928.6813 Oct 2026
9. Hind. UnileverFast Moving Consumer Goods1,875.504,40,351.4239.9313 Oct 2026
10. Kotak Mah. BankFinancial Services439.004,37,106.3121.8213 Oct 2026
11. InfosysInformation Technology1,062.104,32,301.0313.8713 Oct 2026
12. Sun Pharma.Inds.Healthcare1,770.704,25,067.6033.6513 Oct 2026
13. Adani PortsServices1,763.004,06,628.4730.6013 Oct 2026
14. Titan CompanyConsumer Durables4,487.003,97,446.3668.1013 Oct 2026
15. Axis BankFinancial Services1,268.403,94,007.6214.1913 Oct 2026
16. Adani Enterp.Metals & Mining2,695.003,64,610.80153.5913 Oct 2026
17. HCL TechnologiesInformation Technology1,326.003,60,716.8218.9613 Oct 2026
18. M & MAutomobile & Auto Components2,864.403,55,886.4418.5613 Oct 2026
19. Maruti SuzukiAutomobile & Auto Components11,245.003,53,299.0224.6513 Oct 2026
20. ITCFast Moving Consumer Goods261.003,27,427.3816.5813 Oct 2026
21. UltraTech Cem.Construction Materials10,750.003,15,759.6036.6113 Oct 2026
22. EternalConsumer Services320.453,09,293.37714.3013 Oct 2026
23. NTPCPower311.003,01,177.7010.8513 Oct 2026
24. JSW SteelMetals & Mining1,176.602,88,075.9423.9313 Oct 2026
25. Bajaj AutoAutomobile & Auto Components10,318.002,82,809.7923.9913 Oct 2026
26. O N G COil, Gas & Consumable Fuels224.752,82,741.796.4815 Oct 2026
27. Bharat ElectronCapital Goods380.052,77,808.1145.2515 Oct 2026
28. Bajaj FinservFinancial Services1,725.002,76,355.5826.9215 Oct 2026
29. Nestle IndiaFast Moving Consumer Goods1,374.952,65,133.6070.6315 Oct 2026
30. Coal IndiaOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels418.752,58,064.268.2915 Oct 2026
31. Power Grid CorpnPower248.952,31,538.5514.5915 Oct 2026
32. Asian PaintsConsumer Durables2,365.102,26,859.9046.5315 Oct 2026
33. Shriram FinanceFinancial Services951.952,24,002.1419.8015 Oct 2026
34. Tata SteelMetals & Mining175.602,19,210.7518.5515 Oct 2026
35. Hindalco Inds.Metals & Mining882.601,98,340.209.4915 Oct 2026
36. Grasim IndsConstruction Materials2,894.051,96,950.4634.3215 Oct 2026
37. Eicher MotorsAutomobile & Auto Components7,155.001,96,420.2833.7715 Oct 2026
38. Interglobe AviatServices4,780.001,84,826.64Unavailable15 Oct 2026
39. SBI Life InsuranFinancial Services1,664.101,66,977.3364.2115 Oct 2026
40. Tech MahindraInformation Technology1,628.951,59,663.0429.9915 Oct 2026
41. TrentConsumer Services2,960.001,57,836.7886.2915 Oct 2026
42. Jio FinancialFinancial Services219.701,45,071.0370.2415 Oct 2026
43. BSEFinancial Services3,368.701,37,403.8948.5315 Oct 2026
44. HDFC Life Insur.Financial Services553.201,20,187.6560.8615 Oct 2026
45. Apollo HospitalsHealthcare7,956.001,14,395.0854.3515 Oct 2026
46. CiplaHealthcare1,331.701,07,584.1330.0315 Oct 2026
47. Tata Motors PVehAutomobile & Auto Components286.001,05,333.54105.7115 Oct 2026
48. Dr Reddy's LabsHealthcare1,228.001,02,498.7631.8015 Oct 2026
49. Tata ConsumerFast Moving Consumer Goods1,003.6099,326.1060.2515 Oct 2026
50. Max HealthcareHealthcare869.3584,614.7456.4515 Oct 2026

How the figures are calculated

Sector full market cap

Sector Full Market Cap = Sum of full market caps (Mi) of the companies in the sector

Sector full-cap share

Sector Full-Cap Share (%) = Sector Full Market Cap ÷ Combined Full Market Cap of all 50 companies × 100

Sector implied earnings

Sector Implied Earnings = Sum of implied earnings (Ei) of companies where earnings are available

Sector aggregate P/E — shown only when every company in the sector has comparable, positive earnings:

Sector Full-Cap Aggregate P/E = Sector Full Market Cap ÷ Sector Aligned Earnings

A sector aggregate P/E is never displayed if any constituent's earnings are missing. For Services, the missing InterGlobe Aviation earnings make a complete sector P/E unavailable.

Official Nifty 50 index weight — requires official IWF data for all 50 companies:

Sector Index Weight (%) = Sum of (Mi × IWFi) for the sector ÷ Sum of (Mj × IWFj) for all 50 companies × 100

Official index weight cannot be calculated from full market cap alone. The S02 and S08 guides in this series explain why.

All sector totals on this page are calculated programmatically from the 50 supplied records, so the tiles, bars, tables and panels always agree with each other.

Key takeaways

  • Explore the 50 supplied companies by sector and compare their combined market values.
  • Sector full-cap share is not the same as official Nifty 50 index weight.
  • Earnings in this snapshot are implied from reported P/E, not audited profit.
  • Where data is missing, it is shown as unavailable rather than estimated.
  • Use the guides in this series to understand each metric before drawing conclusions.
From sector map to your own research

An account to invest in Nifty 50 companies or index funds

Research any constituent or buy the whole index through a fund, when you are ready. Free to open

This is educational material, not investment advice, and no company, sector or fund is recommended. You do not need an account to use any part of this series. We run no tips group and no signal service, we manage nobody's money, and no return is promised. NIFTY and NIFTY 50 are trademarks of NSE Indices Limited; this series is independent educational content, not endorsed by NSE Indices.

Disclosure: the account-opening link on this page is under Atul Shrivastava's Zerodha Authorised Person registration (NSE AP Reg: AP2516003481; Zerodha Broking Ltd. SEBI Reg: INZ000031633) and earns a revenue share. TheFinBaba is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser — this content is educational, not investment advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many sectors are there in the Nifty 50?

In the indicative October 2026 snapshot used here, the 50 companies fall into 15 NSE sector labels. Official classifications can change over time.

Which is the largest Nifty 50 sector?

In this snapshot, Financial Services, with 12 companies and about 29.8% of the 50 companies' combined full market cap. That is a full-cap share, not official index weight.

Is full-cap share the same as Nifty 50 index weight?

No. Official index weight uses free-float market cap, which needs official IWF data. Full-cap share uses total market cap and usually differs.

Are the earnings on this page audited profits?

No. They are implied by dividing each company's full market cap by its reported P/E, and one company has no earnings data at all.

Is this data live?

No. It is a historical, mixed-date snapshot from 13 and 15 October 2026 supplied by the content owner, and it should not be treated as current.

Disclaimer: TheFinBaba provides educational content only - this is not investment advice. Trading involves risk of loss.

Atul Shrivastava
Written by

Atul Shrivastava

Founder & Lead Trainer, TheFinBaba

16+ years in the markets. 8+ years teaching Python algo trading.

Full profile

Found this useful? Share it:

WhatsApp Share

Disclaimer: TheFinBaba provides educational content only. Nothing in this article is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Trading in financial markets carries risk of loss — make every decision based on your own research and risk capacity.

Free Account Opening

Open a Free Demat & Trading Account in 5 Minutes

Start trading stocks, F&O, IPOs, bonds & ETFs with Zerodha — India's most trusted discount broker. Zero account-opening fee, paperless Aadhaar KYC, and the best APIs (Kite Connect) for Python algo trading.

  • Zero account-opening fee
  • ₹0 brokerage on equity delivery
  • Kite Connect API — best for Python algo traders
  • Paperless Aadhaar e-KYC in 5 minutes
Open Free Demat Account

* Zerodha is SEBI-registered. Account opening subject to KYC approval. Atul Shrivastava is an Authorised Person (AP) — Reg AP2516003481.

Trusted by 1.6 Cr+ Indian Investors

Zerodha is India's largest stock broker by active clients (NSE data, 2026).

₹0
Delivery
₹20
Intraday
5 min
Opening